Haverhill Town Tuddenham Rovers navy Junior Cup Sept 2022

Holders Taverners exit at first hurdle

HOLDERS Kitchener Taverners are out of this season’s Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Cup.

HOLDERS Kitchener Taverners are out of this season’s Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Cup.

Taverners, who have won the competition in each of the last two seasons, lost 1-0 at home to fellow Ipswich Sunday Football League Premier Division side Borussia Martlesham in Sunday’s first round.

In the other two ties played on Sunday, Trimley Raiders lived up to their name as they plundered five goals without reply at Occold, while Barrow were 4-1 winners against Godolphin.

In the first round of the Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Shield, AFC Claydon required a penalty shoot-out before progressing past Holbrook Swan, the losing finalists in both 2015-16 and 2018-19.

The two teams shared six goals, but it was AFC Claydon, runners-up in season’s Suffolk Sunday Trophy, who emerged victorious 4-3.

Clapgate Lane found the net eight times at Athletico Once in the first round of the Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Trophy.

There were also two ties played in the first round of the MH Goals Suffolk Women’s Cup, with contrasting outcomes.

Lakenheath Casuals and Ipswich Vale Exiles, both newcomers to this season’s competition, drew 4-4, but it was Ipswich Vale Exiles who went through 4-2 on penalties.

Needham Market, last season’s runners-up, overpowered hosts Leiston St Margarets, netting fifteen times without reply.

The other two ties originally scheduled for SundayBrantham Athletic v AFC Sudbury and Haverhill Rovers v Ipswich Valley Rangers – will now be played on Sunday, October 16th.

There was one tie in the Parkers Pitches Suffolk Junior Cup Frist Round which saw Tuddenham Rovers, playing their first ever match in the competition, stage a fine second-half comeback.

They trailed Haverhill Town 3-0 at the interval, before making four substitutions and scoring three times to take the tie to penalties!

Rovers then won the subsequent shoot-out 4-2, with substitute Alex Hubbard (pictured above) scoring the decisive penalty.

 

Weekend Results

 

Saturday

Parkers Pitches Suffolk Junior Cup Frist Round: Haverhill Town 3 Tuddenham Rovers 3 – Tuddenham Rovers won 4-2 on pens.

 

Sunday

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Cup First Round: Barrow 4 Godolphin 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd v Elmswell Athletic – Away Win Walkover, Kitchener Taverners 0 Borussia Martlesham 1, Moreton Hall Ferals v Howards – Home Win Walkover, Occold 0 Trimley Raiders 5.

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Shield First Round: AFC Lattice Barn 3 Bungay Town 1, Bardwell 2 Bury Town Bisons 3, Eastern Electricity Old Boys 4 Ipswich Galaxy 0, Elmsett Utd 6 Ipswich Pythons 2, Holbrook Swan 3 AFC Claydon 3 – AFC Claydon won 4-3 on pens, Moreton Hall 96 5 Eastbury Eagles 0.

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Trophy First Round: Athletico Once 0 Clapgate Lane 8, Breda 0 Bedfield Utd 4, Bury Wanderers 2 Dragonfly 5, Chedburgh 1 Stowupland Falcons 2, Eye Saints 3 Playford Res 1, Phoenix 4 Wickham Wanderers 2, Real Suffolk 0 AFC Melford 1, Thetford Wanderers 3 Bury Utd 2.

MH Goals Suffolk Women’s Cup First Round: Brantham Athletic v AFC Sudbury – postponed, Haverhill Rovers v Ipswich Valley Rangers – postponed, Lakenheath Casuals 4 Ipswich Vale Exiles 4 – Ipswich Vale Exiles won 4-2 on pens, Leiston St Margarets 0 Needham Market 15.

Related News

View All