Primary Cup Stow Falcons Res yel Lakenheath Casuals navy Nov 2022 1

Finalists both lose in Primary Cup ties

BOTH of last season’s finalists went out of the McDonald’s Suffolk Primary Cup on Saturday.

BOTH of last season’s finalists went out of the McDonald’s Suffolk Primary Cup on Saturday.

Holders Bramford United went down 2-1 away to Wickham Market Reserves in the second round.

Laxfield, the side the defeated in 7-2 in last season’s final, were on the wrong end of another high-scoring result, losing 6-2 at Kesgrave Kestrels.
There were 11 goals in the tie between Motts County Pirates and Hadleigh United Brettsiders, with the visitors scoring eight of them, and Great Blakenham Chequers edged a ten-goal thriller at Sporting 87 Reserves 6-4.

Action is pictured above from the tie between Stowupland Flacons (yellow shirts) and Lakenheath Casuals (navy blue shirts) which Lakenheath Casuals won 4-0.

Ipswich Vale Exiles edged past Brantham Athletic Reserves 1-0 to reach the second round of the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup. The final first-round tie – Claydon versus Cornard United – takes place this Saturday.

In the Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Old Newton United Reserves booked their place in the draw for the third round after a 5-3 penalty shoot-out win against Cornard United Reserves following a 2-2 draw.

AFC Sudbury will have two teams in the last eight of this season’s Suffolk Women’s Cup, after their reserve side defeated Waveney 2-1 to join their first team in the last eight.

Brett Vale, the 2019-20 runners-up, are also through thanks to a 4-1 win away to Stowupland Falcons, while Haverhill Rovers also found the net four times in their win at AFC Kesgrave.

There were contrasting fortunes for Needham Market’s two teams – the first team comfortably overcoming Halesworth Town, but their second string going out to Brantham Athletic.

 

Weekend Results

 

Saturday

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup First Round: Brantham Athletic Res 0 Ipswich Vale Exiles 1.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Second Round: Old Newton Utd Res 2 Cornard Utd Res 2 – Old Newton United won 5-3 on pens.

McDonald’s Suffolk Primary Cup Second Round: AFC Wanderers 4 Palgrave Wanderers 0, Bardwell Sports 5 Mendlesham 1, Cockfield Utd Res v Brantham Athletic ‘A’ – Home Walkover Win, Framlingham Town ‘A’ 2 Coplestonians ‘A’ 2 – Framlingham Town ‘A’ won 5-4 on pens, Gipping Gnats 5 Kirton Athletic Res 1, Haverhill Town Youth v West Row Gunners – Home Walkover Win, Hope Church 2 Leiston Youth 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 6 Laxfield 2, Motts County Pirates 3 Hadleigh Utd Brettsiders 8, Needham Market Phoenix 3 AFC Kesgrave Res 4, Samuels 4 Crusaders 1, Sporting 87 Res 4 Great Blakenham Chequers 6, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds Res 4 Beccles Town ‘A’ 3, Stowupland Falcons Res 0 Lakenheath Casuals 4, Thurlow 3 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Wickham Market Res 2 Bramford Utd 1.

 

Sunday

Suffolk Women’s Cup Second Round: AFC Kesgrave 0 Haverhill Rovers 4, AFC Sudbury Res 2 Waveney 1, Beccles Town v AFC Sudbury – Away Win Walkover, Brantham Athletic 4 Needham Market Res 0, East Bergholt Utd Res v Woodbridge Town – Away Win Walkover, Halesworth Town 0 Needham Market 22, Ipswich Town Development v Bungay Town – Away Win Walkover, Stowupland Falcons 1 Brett Vale 4.

Related News

View All