Senior Cup Henley red Cornard blue Oct 2020 1

SIL sides progress in Senior Cup ties

THREE SIL sides knocked out Thurlow Nunn League opponents in the Suffolk Senior Cup.

THREE Macron SIL sides knocked out Thurlow Nunn League opponents in the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Second Round on Saturday.

Two of them – East Bergholt United and Trimley Red Devils – went through on penalties following 2-2 draws.

East Bergholt United had a dramatic 8-7 win on penalties at Debenham LC, while Trimley Red Devils defeated Leiston 4-3 on spot kicks.

The third SIL Senior Division side to get the better of a Thurlow Nunn League Division One side was Henley Athletic, who beat the 2018-19 runners-up Cornard United 3-1 thanks to a Clark Bruce hat-trick.

Bruce (red shirt) is pictured above in the thick of the action against Cornard United (blue shirts) during Saturday’s tie at Henley Community Centre. Photograph: Amy Gilson.

Two Thurlow Nunn League sides did progress – Haverhill Borough beat Coplestonians, the 2019-20 runners-up, 2-1 and will now travel to Claydon in the second round, while Framlingham Town were 4-0 winners at Achilles.

The highest scoring tie of the day came at Beccles Town, where the home team saw off fellow Anglian Combination Premier Division side Waveney 6-4.

In the all-SIL ties there were wins for Bildeston Rangers, Halesworth Town Haughley United and Leiston St Margarets.

Another SIL side – Benhall St Mary – reached the last 16 thanks to a solitary goal success at Sudbury Sports of the Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division on Friday evening.

That means 14 of the teams, which includes nine from the SIL, are now known for the third round, with the draw taking place via the Suffolk FA Twitter feed at 12.30pm on Tuesday lunchtime.

Both of last season’s finalists in the HomeStore Self Storage Suffolk Women’s Cup came through their first-round ties in this season’s competition on Sunday.

Holders Ipswich Town defeated Kesgrave Kestrels 18-0, while Brett Vale, the team they defeated in the delayed 2019-20 final, went through 7-6 on penalties following a 1-1 draw with AFC Kesgrave.

In the newly-named Best Badges Suffolk Veterans’ Cup the first-round tie between Suffolk Police and Aldeburgh Town saw the home team go through 6-4.

 

Weekend Results

 

Friday

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Second Round: Sudbury Sports 0 Benhall St Mary 1.

 

Saturday

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup First Round: Haverhill Borough 2 Coplestonians 1.

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Second Round: Achilles 0 Framlingham Town 4, Beccles Town 6 Waveney 4, Bildeston Rangers 1 Capel Plough 0, Debenham LC 2 East Bergholt Utd 2 – East Bergholt Utd won 8-7 on pens, Haughley Utd 3 Crane Sports 1, Henley Athletic 3 Cornard Utd 1, Leiston St Margarets 4 Westerfield Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 1 Halesworth Town 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Leiston Res 2 – Trimley Red Devils won 4-3 on pens.

 

Sunday

HomeStore Self Storage Suffolk Women’s Cup First Round: Brett Vale 1 AFC Kesgrave 1 – Brett Vale won 7-6 on pens, Ipswich Town 18 Kesgrave Kestrels 0.

Best Badges Suffolk Veterans’ Cup First Round: Suffolk Police 6 Aldeburgh Town 4.

Related News

View All