Snr Res Cup QF Feb 2018 Whit Utd Mild Town 1

Five sides reach cup semi-finals

FIVE adult sides won to confirm their semi-final spots in county cup competitions at the weekend.

FIVE adult sides won to confirm their semi-final spots in county cup competitions at the weekend.

Leiston Reserves beat Brantham Athletic Reserves 4-1 at Victory Road on Saturday to reach the last four of this season’s CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup.

They are now scheduled to face Bungay Town at Beccles Town’s College Meadow on Saturday, March 10th, kick-off 2.30pm.

Whitton United Reserves saw off Mildenhall Town 2-1 to reach the final four in the Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup. Action is pictured above as Whitton United (green & white striped shirts) take on Mildenhall Town (gold shirts) at King George V on Saturday.

They will now face holders Stowmarket Town Reserves for a place in the final, with the semi-final venue yet to be confirmed.

Three of Sunday’s four Vitavia Suffolk Veterans’ Cup quarter-finals went ahead, with AFC Hoxne, Barham Athletic and Woodbridge Town winning through.

Barham Athletic were impressive 9-1 winners away to Old Times, while AFC Hoxne and holders Woodbridge Town won 3-1 at Bungay Town and Whitton United respectively.

Most of Sunday’s Crown Imperial Girls’ Cup ties went ahead as scheduled.


Weekend Results


CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Quarter-Final: Leiston Res 4 Brantham Athletic Res 1.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter-Final: Whitton Utd Res 2 Mildenhall Town Res 1.



Crown Imperial Girls’ Cups

Under-12s - Group A: Ipswich Valley Rangers White 0 Coplestonians U11s 5, Coplestonians 1 Waveney Cougars 2. Group B: Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Capel Plough 4, Beccles Town 4 Brandon Town 2. Group C: Ipswich Valley Rangers Blue 4 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Under-13s - Group A: Walsham-le-Willows v Bungay Town - postponed, Capel Plough 0 Beccles Town 7. Group B: Bungay Town Black Dogs 2 Whitton Utd 1. Group C: Waveney Lionesses 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 5. Group D: Stowupland Falcons v Long Melford Colts – postponed.

Under-15s - Group A: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Waveney Foxes U14s 0. Group B: Waveney Leopards 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Kirkley & Pakefield Sapphires 1 AFC Kesgrave 2. Group C: Newmarket Town v Haverhill Rovers - postponed, Felixstowe & Walton United v Bury Town Rams – Home Win Walkover. Group D: Coplestonians 0 Capel Plough 6.

Under-16s – Group A: Stowupland Falcons v Ipswich Valley Rangers - postponed, Kirkley & Pakefield Diamonds 2 East Bergholt Utd 1. Group B: Thurston 6 Coplestonians 2, Belstead Utd v Haverhill Rovers - postponed.

Vitavia Suffolk Veterans’ Cup Quarter-Finals: Bungay Town 1 AFC Hoxne 3, Whitton Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 3, Old Times 1 Barham Athletic 9, Westbourne Warriors v Bury Town - postponed.

Related News

View All