Sen Cup Final 2015 1 Lakenheath team

Lakenheath aiming for repeat in cup

LAKENHEATH FC will aim to take a step closer to emulating the Class of 2015 in the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup on Saturday.

LAKENHEATH FC will aim to take a step closer to emulating the Class of 2015 in the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup on Saturday.

The west Suffolk side lifted the trophy three years ago, thrashing Ipswich Valley Rangers 7-0 in the final at Ram Meadow, Bury Town’s home ground. Lakenheath are pictured above celebrating after the game.

Kevin Sobiechowski was manager of the Cambridgeshire County League Kershaw Premier Division side then and is back in charge now.

Standing in the way of Lakenheath in Saturday’s quarter-final tie – the match was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch last weekend – are Hadley & Ottaway Anglian Combination Division One side Bungay Town.

Both teams will be hoping to join holders Achilles and Woodbridge Town in the last four of the competition.

The fourth quarter-final, between tween Leiston Reserves and Brantham Athletic Reserves, is scheduled for a week on Saturday.

Brandon Town, who play in Division Two of the Anglian Combination League, entertain Touchline SIL Division One outfit Stanton in the fourth and final Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter-Final on Saturday.

The two teams will be vying to take their place in the semi-final and a tie versus AFC Kesgrave.

There are also three ties in the Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup – one of which takes place at The New Croft in Haverhill on Friday evening – and four in the Suffolk Primary Cup.

The remaining last-eight fixture takes place the following morning in the Anglian Radio Kids’ Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield.

Three Ipswich-based sides are involved in the quarter-finals of this season’s HomeStore Self Storage Suffolk Women’s Cup.

Ipswich Wanderers travel to Newmarket Town, AFC Sudbury entertain the Ipswich Town Development side, while holders Ipswich Town welcome Bungay Town.


Weekend Fixtures


Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter-Final:
Haverhill Rovers Res v Newmarket Town Res (8pm).



Kick-offs 2pm, with no extra time:

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Quarter Final:
Lakenheath v Bungay Town.

Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter-Final: Brandon Town v Stanton.

Days Sports Senior Reserve Cup Quarter-Finals: Leiston St Margarets Res v Stowmarket Town Res, Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res v AFC Hoxne Res.

Suffolk Primary Cup Quarter Final: St Edmunds 1965 v Bedricks Worth, Barham Athletic Res v Trimley Sports & Social Club, Cedars Park Res v Bures Utd, AFC Yourshirts v Brantham Athletic Res.



Kick-offs 2pm, unless stated, with no extra time:

Anglian Radio Kids Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield Quarter-Final: Greshams v Moreton Hall Youth Ferals (10.30am).

HomeStore Self Storage Suffolk Women’s Cup Quarter-Finals: Newmarket Town v Ipswich Wanderers (3pm), AFC Sudbury v Ipswich Town Development,  Ipswich Town v Bungay Town, Leiston St Margarets v Brantham Athletic.

Related News

View All