Senior Cup QF 2018 Bram Utd Woodbridge 1

Achilles stay on course in cup

ACHILLES are just 90 minutes away from a second successive appearance in the final of the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup.

ACHILLES are just 90 minutes away from a second successive appearance in the final of the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup.

The holders hammered Felixstowe Harpers United, who also play in the Senior Division of the Touchline SIL, 6-1 on Saturday to advance to the semi-finals of this season’s competition.

Achilles were leading 2-0 when Harpers had a man sent off, and a third goal immediately after effectively settled the outcome.

Bramford United, the third SIL side involved in Saturday’s two quarter-final ties to beat the weather, took a first-half lead at home to Thurlow Nunn League Division One leaders Woodbridge Town. The visitors got their noses in front by half time and eventually finished 5-2 winners. Woodbridge Town's Alex Greggor (black & white striped shirt) is pictured above in action during the match.

Lakenheath and Bungay Town will try again this Saturday, while the Leiston Reserves versus Brantham Athletic Reserves tie will not take place until Saturday, February 24th – the same day as the semi-final draw will be announced.

Suffolk Junior Cup holders Bacton United 89 will face fellow Touchline SIL Division One side Trimley Red Devils in the semi-finals of this season’s competition. Bacton beat Bildeston Rangers 3-1 on penalties following a 2-2 draw in Saturday’s quarter-final tie.

The other semi-final will see AFC Kesgave, who overcame Barham Athletic 2-0 on Saturday, face either Brandon Town or Stanton, who meet this weekend.

It was seven up for both Ipswich Thistle and Laxfield United in the quarter-finals of the Anglian Radio Kids’ Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield.

Ipswich Thistle beat fellow Ipswich Sunday Football League visitors Boleyn 7-2 and Laxfield United were 7-1 winners at home to Haverhill side The Exchange.

Raydon Ravens also booked their place in the semi-finals thanks to a 3-0 win at home to Waveney.

There were two 4-3 wins in the quarter-finals of the Suffolk Sunday Trophy – Bardwell Sport won at Eriswell Village and Pakenham by the same scoreline at home to Bungay Town Reserves.

Biggest winners of the day were Premier Logos Bury & District Sunday League side Hardwick, who won 9-1 at Ipswich side Thrasher. The last four line-up is completed by Monarchs, 5-1 winners at Elmsett United Reserves.

The semi-final draws for both competitions will be announced on Thursday.


Weekend Results


CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Quarter-Finals: Achilles 6 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, Bramford Utd 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Lakenheath  v Bungay Town – postponed, waterlogged pitch, Leiston Res v Brantham Athletic Res – postponed, waterlogged pitch.

Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter-Finals: Trimley Red Devils 3 Cedars Park 0, AFC Kesgrave 2 Barham Athletic 0, Bildeston Rangers 2 Bacton Utd 89 2 – Bacton Utd 89 won 3-1 on pens.

Suffolk Junior Cup Semi-Final draw: Brandon Town or Stanton v AFC Kesgrave, Trimley Red Devils v Bacton Utd 89.

Matches to be played on Friday or Saturday, March 9th or 10th 2018, kick-offs 7.45pm or 2.30pm, with no extra time.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter-Final: Whitton Utd Res v Mildenhall Town Res – postponed, waterlogged pitch.



Anglian Radio Kids’ Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield Quarter Finals:
Greshams v Moreton Hall Youth Ferals – postponed, waterlogged pitch, Ipswich Thistle 7 Boleyn 2, Laxfield Utd 7 The Exchange 1, Raydon Ravens 3 Waveney 0.

Suffolk Sunday Trophy Quarter-Finals: Elmsett Utd Res 1 Monarchs 5, Eriswell Village 3 Bardwell Sport 4, Pakenham 4 Bungay Town Res 3, Thrasher 1 Hardwick 9.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-16 Cup Quarter-Final: Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Walsham-le-Willows 5.


Midweek Fixtures


Kick-offs 7.45pm unless stated:

Omni Freight Services Suffolk Premier Cup Quarter-Final: Haverhill Rovers v Kirkley & Pakefield, Brantham Athletic v Bury Town, Needham Market v Felixstowe & Walton Utd.

Related News

View All