Sen Cup Final 2017 1

Senior Cup glory in clubs' sights

EIGHT clubs will be bidding this weekend to move within one victory of an appearance in the final of this season’s CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup.

EIGHT clubs will be bidding this weekend to move within one victory of an appearance in the final of this season’s CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup.

The competition has reached the quarter-final stage, with all four ties scheduled for Saturday afternoon.

One reserve side is guaranteed a spot in the last four as Leiston Reserves entertain Brantham Athletic Reserves at Victory Road.

Leiston Reserves will be aiming to make it a county cup double for the club by joining their first team, who on Tuesday evening defeated Ipswich Town’s Academy side 2-1 in the Omni Freight Services Premier Cup, in the semi-finals of a county cup competition.

Should they do so it will be the first time that the club’s reserve side have reached the last four of the Senior Cup since first entering the competition in the 2014-15 season.

Two sides who play their league football outside the county face each other when Lakenheath host Bungay Town.

Lakenheath, who currently occupy eighth position in the Cambridgeshire County League Kershaw Premier Division, welcome opponents Bungay Town, who are ninth in the Hadley & Ottaway Anglian Combination Division One but have played less games than any other team, to The Pit.

Two of the three remaining Touchline SIL sides clash at Salmet Close when holders Achilles entertain fellow Senior Division side Felixstowe Harpers United. Achilles Manager Luke Hillyard (left) and brother Liam Hillyard (right) are pictured above celebrating after last season's 2-1 victory over Crane Sports in the final at Portman Road.

The visitors will be looking to make it three successive wins away to SIL opposition in this season’s competition, after winning 2-1 at Benhall St Mary and 3-1 on penalties following a 2-2 draw at Westerfield United.

The third SIL side are Bramford United, who have won six of their last seven matches and scored 25 goals in the process, who will have home advantage versus Thurlow Nunn League Division One table-toppers Woodbridge Town.

It is also quarter-final time in the Suffolk Junior Cup, with three ties scheduled on Saturday afternoon.

Holders Bacton United 89, who have been drawn away in all three rounds so far, are on the road again, this time to fellow Touchline SIL Divison One side Bildeston Rangers.

Bacton, who sit in fifth place – one spot above their hosts – have already won 4-1 at Sproughton Sports, 7-2 at Tuddenham 08 and 2-1 at Mutford & Wrentham in the competition this season.

Trimley Red Devils, second in SIL Division One, entertain Cedars Park, who are top of Division Two. Both sides have lost one league game this season, so an intriguing clash is in store.

The third tie pits two further SIL Division One sides against each other – AFC Kesgrave, who are sixth, at home to Barham Athletic, who are ninth. Both teams have conceded just once in three ties, so a potentially tight match is in prospect.

There is one Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup quarter-final match as Whitton United welcome Mildenhall Town.

The following day there are last-eight matches in three Sunday competitions – the Anglian Radio Kids’ Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield, the Suffolk Sunday Trophy and one in the Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-16 Cup.


Weekend Fixtures



Kick-offs 2pm, with no extra time:

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Quarter Finals
: Achilles v Felixstowe Harpers Utd, Bramford Utd v Woodbridge Town, Lakenheath  v Bungay Town, Leiston Res v Brantham Athletic Res.

Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter Finals: Trimley Red Devils v Cedars Park, AFC Kesgrave v Barham Athletic, Bildeston Rangers v Bacton Utd.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter-Final: Whitton Utd Res v Mildenhall Town Res.




Kick-offs 10.30am, with no extra time:

Anglian Radio Kids’ Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield Quarter Finals:
Greshams v Moreton Hall Youth Ferals, Ipswich Thistle v Boleyn, Laxfield Utd v The Exchange, Raydon Ravens v Waveney.

Suffolk Sunday Trophy Quarter-Finals: Elmsett Utd Res v Monarchs, Eriswell Village v Bardwell Sport, Pakenham v Bungay Town Res, Thrasher v Hardwick.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-16 Cup Quarter-Final: Kirkley & Pakefield v Walsham-le-Willows.


Related News

View All