Sun Cup SF 2017 Mellis red Felix Rang navy

Harpers out to Halt Gym in Sunday Cup

GYM United are flying the flag for Suffolk on the national stage, but this weekend their attentions turn to the Suffolk Sunday Cup.

GYM United are flying the flag for Suffolk on the national stage, but this weekend their attentions turn to the Suffolk Sunday Cup.

The Bury & District Sunday League side reached the last eight of the FA Sunday Cup thanks to a 4-0 victory over Sussex side White Hart a fortnight ago.

This weekend they will be bidding to book their spot in the last four of the Suffolk Sunday Cup – a competition they won in both 2014 and 2015.

Standing in their way on Sunday will be Felixstowe Harpers United, who currently occupy sixth place in the Premier Division of the Ipswich Sunday Football League.

Sitting two places above them in the table are Felixstowe Rangers, who travel to Kitchener Taverners, the side who are leading the ISFL.

Sunday’s other tie sees Mellis, last season’s runners-up, entertain Boxford Rovers.

Action is pictured above from last season’s semi-final in which Mellis (red shirts) defeated Felixstowe Rangers (blue shirts) 4-2.

All six sides will be aiming to join Bungay Town, who were 1-0 winners at home to Bury Bowl last Sunday, in the final four.

This weekend also see the quarter-finals in the Crown Imperial Boys’ Cups taking place.

The action starts on Friday evening with the Eastern Junior Alliance sides of AFC Sudbury and Leiston meeting in the Under-15 competition at Kings Marsh Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm.

It continues on Sunday with last-eight ties in all five competitions, plus the quarter-finals of the Suffolk Under-18 Sunday Cup.


Weekend Fixtures



Crown Imperial Boys Under-15 Cup Quarter Finals: AFC Sudbury EJA v Leiston EJA (7.45pm).



Kick-offs 10.30am unless stated:

Suffolk Sunday Cup Quarter Finals: Gym Utd v Felixstowe Harpers, Kitchener Taverners v Felixstowe Rangers, Mellis v Boxford Rovers.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-12 Cup Quarter-Finals: Kirkley & Pakefield Cobra v Haverhill Rovers White, Moreton Hall Athletic v Woodbridge Town, Stowmarket Town v Exning Utd, Stowupland Falcons v Haverhill Rovers Blue.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-13 Cup Quarter-Finals: AFC Sudbury EJA v Mildenhall Town (10am), Bury Town EJA v Moreton Hall, Needham Market EJA v Mildenhall Town EJA, Newmarket Town EJA v Stowmarket Town.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-14 Cup Quarter-Finals: AFC Sudbury v Needham Market EJA (12 noon), Walsham-le-Willows EJA v Kirkley & Pakefield Panthers, Waveney Panthers v Woodbridge Town, Wickhambrook v Stowupland Falcons.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-15 Cup Quarter-Finals: Newmarket Town EJA v Kirkley & Pakefield Wildcats, Thurlow v Bury Town EJA, Whitton Utd EJA v Felixstowe & Walton Utd (2pm).

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-16 Cup Quarter-Finals: Bury Town v AFC Sudbury AWO, Brandon Town v Needham Market EJA (1pm), Kirkley & Pakefield Barbarians v Walsham-le-Willows EJA, Rickinghall Gunners v Stowupland Falcons Yellows.

Suffolk Under-18 Sunday Cup Quarter-FinalsFramlingham Town v Ipswich Wanderers, Mildenhall Town ISYFL v Long Melford Colts, Mildenhall Town v Honington Foxes, Walsham-le-Willows v Woodbridge Town  AWO.

Related News

View All