Junior Cup Ufford Sports tangerine Kirton Ath blue Sept 2018 1

Pair make progress in the Junior Cup

TWO sides are through to the second round of this season’s Suffolk Junior Cup.

KIRKLEY & Pakefield Under-23s and Ufford Sports are through to the second round of this season’s Suffolk Junior Cup.

It proved to be their only game in this season’s competition for First & Last as they went down 4-0 at home to Kirkley & Pakefield Under-23s.

Ufford Sports, meanwhile, were 3-1 winners at home to fellow Touchline SIL side Kirton Athletic, who play a league higher in Division Two.

Action from the match is pictured above as Ufford Sports (tangerine & Black) take on Kirton Athletic (blue & white stripes).

In the first round of the Suffolk Sunday Cup Felixstowe Harpers United edged past Moreton Hall Youth Ferals 4-2 on penalties following a 1-1 draw.

There were also wins for Gym United, who put eight past visitors Barrow without reply, Portman Rovers and Leiston Orient.

Fusiliers were on target 13 times as they defeated Carlton Colville Town 13-2 in the first round of this season’s Suffolk Sunday Shield.

Two teams score six in the first round of this season’s Suffolk Sunday Trophy.

Eye Saints Youth won by the odd goal in eleven at Elmsett United Reserves 6, while Chantry Phoenix were 6-3 victors at Ipswich Pythons.

Bury Town, last season’s runners-up, bowed out in the first round of this season’s Suffolk Under-18 Midweek Cup as they lost 5-2 at Walsham-le-Willows, the 2017 losing finalists.

Mildenhall Town required penalties to dispose of Hadleigh United following a 2-2 draw in the only first-round tie to be settled by spot kicks.

The draw for the second round will be announced on Tuesday lunchtime at 12.30pm.

 

Midweek results round-up

 

Suffolk Under-18s Midweek Cup First Round: Bungay Town 2 Haverhill Rovers 4, Cornard Utd 2 Framlingham Town 4, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Long Melford 1, Mildenhall Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2 – Mildenhall Town won 4-3 on pens, Needham Market 5 Coplestonians 1, Sporting 87 5 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Walsham-le-Willows 5 Bury Town 2, Whitton Utd 4 Brantham Athletic 2.

 

Weekend results round-up

 

Saturday

 

Suffolk Junior Cup First Round: First & Last 0 Kirkley & Pakefield Under-23 4, Ufford Sports 3 Kirton Athletic 1.

 

Sunday

 

Suffolk Sunday Cup First Round: Moreton Hall Youth Ferals 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1 - Felixstowe Harpers Utd won 4-2 on pens, Gym Utd 8 Barrow 0, Fat Cat 1 Portman Rovers 4, Leiston Orient 4 Felixstowe Rangers 0.

Suffolk Sunday Shield First Round: Carlton Colville Town 2 Fusiliers 13, Eastern Electricity Old Boys 1 Bucklesham 3, Exning Utd 0 Godolphin 5, Holbrook Swan 3 Great Blakenham Chequers 3 – Holbrook Swan won 3-0 on pens, Shotley Rose 2 Capel Plough 5, Rushmere Lions 2 Playford 2 – Playford won 5-4 on pens, Taverners 2 Rushmere & Diamonds 1.

Suffolk Sunday Trophy First Round: Assington 3 White Horse Crusaders 0, Black Boy 0 Thurston 3, Bury Wanderers 2 Great Barton 4, Chedburgh 0 Abbotts 07 5, Cox’s Fruit & Veg v AFC Elmswell – Away Walkover, Eastbury Eagles 2 Hardwick 2 – Eastbury Eagles won 3-2 on pens, Elmsett Utd Res 5 Eye Saints Youth 6, Gainsborough Utd 1 FC Monarchs 4, Ipswich Pythons 3 Chantry Phoenix 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Cherrytree 0, Rattlesden 4 Melford AFC 0, Rosary Res 1 Hardy 2, Rougham 0 The Kings Arms 5, Rushmere & Diamonds v Taverners Res – Home Walkover, Stowmarket Utd 4 Athletico Once 2, The Feathers Res 2 Northam Celtic 4, Wells Hall Wanderers 3 Great Blakenham Chequers Res 4.

Related News

View All