• Home
  • News
  • Primary Cup last 32 places up for grabs
Primary Cup Final Bures Utd blue AFC YourShirts red May 2018 6

Primary Cup last 32 places up for grabs

PLACES in the last 32 of the Suffolk Primary Cup are up for grabs this weekend.

PLACES in the last 32 of this season’s Suffolk Primary Cup are up for grabs this weekend.

A total of 60 teams will be contesting 30 ties around the county, with a rare fixture under floodlights on Friday as AFC Sudbury A entertain Elmswell at the Kings Marsh Stadium, start 7.45pm.

Redgrave Rangers, who won the competition in 2009, beating Salvation Army 1-0 in the final, have a home match against East Bergholt A.

Vipers and Art Eternal were both big winners at the second-round stage of last season’s competition.

Bury St Edmunds-based Vipers, who beat Clare Town Reserves 11-1, travel to Kedington this time around.

Art Eternal won 9-1 at home to AFC Oulton a year ago and have home advantage again, this time versus Spexhall Huntsmen & Hounds Reserves.

Players from Bures United (blue shirts) and AFC YourShirts (red & black striped shirts) are pictured taking to the pitch at Portman Road ahead of last season’s final which Bures United won 2-0.

There is one tie in the Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup taking place on Saturday as Framlingham Town welcome Capel Plough.

The winners will join Walsham-le-Willows in the last eight, with the six remaining ties not scheduled until a week on Saturday.

There are matches in four of the Crown Imperial Boys’ Cups on Sunday – at U12, U13, U15 and U16 level. There are no U14 matches with the next round being the quarter-finals in early February.

 

Weekend Fixtures

 

Friday

Suffolk Primary Cup Second Round: AFC Sudbury A v Elmswell (7.45pm).

 

Saturday

Kick-offs 2pm unless stated:

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Second Round: Framlingham Town Res v Capel Plough Res.

Suffolk Primary Cup Second Round: AFC Oulton v Halesworth Town Res, Art Eternal v Spexhall Huntsmen & Hounds Res, Bacton Utd 89 Res v Occold, Barton Mills v Brandon Res, Bedricks Worth v Wickhambrook, Bury Town Rams v St Edmunds 1965, Carlton Colville Town v Hawthorn Utd, Cavendish v Bardwell Sports, Clare Town Res v Thurston, Coplestonians A v AFC Kesgrave Res, Crusaders v Southwold Town Res, FC White Horse v Bungay Town A, Felixstowe Rangers v Framlingham Town A, Kedington v Vipers, Kesgrave Kestrels Res v Wickham Market Res, Kirkley & Pakefield B v Payton, Kirton Athletic Res v Bramford Road Old Boys Res, Mutford & Wrentham Res v Redwood Utd, Old Newton Res v Mendlesham Res, Ransomes Sports Res v Stage FC, Redgrave Rangers v East Bergholt A, RF Saints v Hundon Res, Stoke By Nayland v Claydon A, Stowupland Falcons Res v Tattingstone Utd, Suffolk Punch Haverhill v Sporting 87 Res, Ufford Res v Sutton Heath Saxons, Waveney A v Hearts of Oak, Whitton Utd A v Witnesham Wasps, Woolverstone Utd Res v Somersham Res.

 

Sunday

Kick-offs 10.30am:

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-12 Cup Second Round: Bury Town Colts v Bury Town Rams, Elmswell v Cornard Dynamos Blue, Footstars v Whitton Utd, Haverhill Rovers Blue v Moreton Hall, Haverhill Rovers White v Stowmarket Town Hornets, Kirkley & Pakefield Knights v Waveney Tigers, Kirkley & Pakefield Royals v Capel Plough, Stowupland Falcons v Ipswich Valley Rangers Blue.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-13 Cup Second Round: AFC Sudbury ISYL v Long Melford Colts, Bury Town Colts v Haverhill Rovers EJA, Clare Town Lions v Moreton Hall Dynamos, Footstars v Whitton Utd EJA, Needham Market EJA Green v AFC Sudbury EJA, Red Lodge v Haverhill Rovers Blue, Stowmarket Town EJA v Kirkley & Pakefield Cobra, Woodbridge Town EJA v Bungay Town Black Dogs.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-15 Cup Second Round: Bury Town ISYL v Stowmarket Town EJA, Cornard Dynamos Blue v Wickhambrook, Needham Market EJA v Waveney Jaguars, Walsham-le-Willows EJA v AFC Sudbury EJA, Waveney Lions v Felixstowe & Walton Utd, Waveney Panthers v Waveney Meerkats, Whitton Utd EJA v Trimley Red Devils Red Dare Devils.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-16 Cup Second Round: Clare Town Lions v Stanton, Cornard Dynamos Blue v Bardwell Sports Thunder, Kirkley & Pakefield Vikings v Leiston EJA, Kirkley & Pakefield Wildcats v Wickham Market, Stowmarket Town EJA v Needham Market EJA Blue, Stowmarket Town Wasps v Needham Market EJA Green.

Kick-offs 2pm:

Suffolk Veterans’ Cup: Barham Athletic v AFC Kesgrave, Black Boy v Bury Town, Capel Plough v Coplestonians, Cockfield Utd v AFC Hoxne, Coplestonians v Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds, ETC Lowestoft v Bungay Town, Ipswich Phoenix v Old Times, Lowestoft Town v Ipswich Revolution, Romeo Done v Westbourne Warriors, Suffolk Police v Bacton Utd 89, Taydal Old Boys v Framlingham Town, Trimley Sports & Social Club v Sole Bay, Walsham-le-Willows v Kedington, Waveney Re-United v Trimley Sports & Social Club Res, Whitton Utd v Stowupland Falcons, Woodbridge Town v Bramford Road Old Boys.

Related News

View All